Anaheim Spinal Cord Injury Attorney
[…] Contact us to request a free consultation today.
You Can Feel Empowered Demanding Justice
We do not believe you should be forced to pay even one dollar in out-of-pocket expenses after suffering a spinal cord injury when the accident you were in was the direct result of someone else’s wrongful or negligent actions. You should be repaid in full. Our firm will be working diligently to ensure we have accurately accounted for every single loss. As described under California Civil Code § 1431.2, there are multiple economic damages that may be available, depending on the circumstances of your case. The statute reads as follows:
- 1431.2. Several Liability for Non-economic Damages
(b) (1) For purposes of this section, the term “economic damages” means objectively verifiable monetary losses including medical expenses, loss of earnings, burial costs, loss of use of property, costs of repair or replacement, costs of obtaining substitute domestic services, loss of employment and loss of business or employment opportunities.